Your trust is extremely important to us.

Our privacy policy explains how we collect, store and handle your personal data.

 

Commitment to privacy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us.

 

When you provide us with your personal data, you consent to us processing all such personal data as set out in the Privacy Notice Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that we may have made.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Even though we take appropriate technical steps to protect your security, you should remember that data transmission over the internet cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure so you use the website at your own risk.

 

What constitutes personal data?

Personal data includes any information related to a living resident or citizen of the EU that can be used to directly or indirectly identify the person. It can be anything from a name, a photo, an email address, medical information, or even an IP address or cookie.

 

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation);
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of answering any queries you might have. We collect your  Name, Email address and Company details
  • any other information that you choose to send to us

 

Using your Personal Information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer the website
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • record general enquiries submitted to us; collecting your name, email address and your company details so we can respond to your query via email or telephone.
  • We offer a shortcut to start a TeamViewer Remote Control Session for troubleshooting issues – IP Addresses are transferred to facilitate connection but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. Please refer to the TeamViewer privacy policy for the complete list of data collected.
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website

 

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

 

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

Who do we share your data with?

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

 

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

 

To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

 

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

 

We may use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

 

We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit and keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available here.

 

These cookies DO NOT collect personally identifiable or sensitive information (for example email addresses, telephone numbers)

 

You can opt out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features you use by clicking here.

 

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer (version 9) you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block All Cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

 

Security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information including:-

 

We store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers.

We are certified for ISO 27001 and ISO 9001. We are inspected annually by the British Assessment Board to ensure we adhere to strict procedures for Information Security and Management Systems.

 

We back up our own CSP servers daily and also have a backup daily offsite to our datacentre in Oxford, UK as part of our Disaster Recovery plan. We back up our customer servers as requested by and contracted with our customers. Some may have; on site backups plus\or offsite backups into a third party cloud storage e.g. Veeam or Acronis, our datacentre in Watford and some request that their backup is also copied offsite to our datacentre in Oxford please refer to your contract for your disaster recovery plan. We always advise one on site and one offsite backup as a minimum for Disaster Recovery.

 

We use Mimecast to scan and encrypt our emails, please read their privacy policy here

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet through a website is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

What are your rights?

You have several legal rights in relation to the information that we hold about you, including:

  • The right to request details of the information we have about you.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the use of your information. Please note, we will still be entitled to process your information if you’re an existing client and we have another legitimate reason for doing so.
  • The right to ask that we update your information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to ask that we erase your information in certain circumstances. Please note, there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your information, but we are legally entitled to retain it.
  • The right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the “Contact us” section below.

 

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

 

Contact us

If you want to know more about how we use your information or to raise any queries with us in relation to your information, or if you want a copy of the full privacy policy, you can email the Information Security Manager privacy@csp.uk.com  or support@csp.uk.com

 

Or write to us at:

The Information Security Manager

41 Market Street

Watford

Herts

WD18 0PN.

 

 

41 Market Street, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD18 0PN

01923 800 800   sales@csp.uk.com

Company Registration No. GB3292487

Privacy Policy